top of page
[…] Covered persons are U.S. persons and foreign persons other than any person whose property and interests in property are blocked or to whom a U.S. person is prohibited from exporting services or from whom a U.S. person is prohibited from importing services per OFAC Sanctions Regulations. 

​

 

OFAC's Reporting, Procedures and Penalties Regulations require U.S. persons/businesses to report to OFAC within 10 days any transaction which is “blocked” or “rejected.” 31 C.F.R. § 501.604. The main reason for reporting requirements is to prevent violations of sanctions covering transactions "related to wire transfers, trade finance, securities, checks, foreign exchange, and goods or services." This reporting requirement applies to "rejected funds transfers", any transaction rejected, U.S. financial institutions; and any U.S. person - U.S. citizen, green card holder, protected individual, or entity incorporated or registered in the U.S. (and foreign branches). 

​